British American Tobacco Australia's Privacy Statement

 

1. Purpose of the Privacy Statement

British American Tobacco Australia Limited (BATA) respects the privacy of your personal information in our care. Personal information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

This Privacy Statement explains how BATA will treat personal information that it collects and holds. This Privacy Statement details the types of personal information we collect, how we may deal with that information and who we allow to access it.

In addition to this Privacy Statement, we will on occasion provide specific notifications about how we use particular information that we collect.

This Privacy Statement is to be read in conjunction with our Credit Privacy Statement which is available at www.bata.com.au/creditprivacy.

2. What information do we collect about an individual?

The types of personal information we collect about an individual will depend on the type of relationship we have with them. Personal information that we may collect about an individual includes name, contact details, date of birth, gender, demographic and other identification information, bank account details, tax file number, financial status including credit information (and please note that information about credit privacy is included in our Credit Privacy Statement which is available at www.bata.com.au/creditprivacy), driver’s licence details, tobacco licence details, foreign languages spoken, and any other information as we may notify you at the time of collection. Specifically, the type of personal information we collect depends on whether you are:

  1. a candidate for recruitment purposes; or
  2. a visitor to our websites.

Recruitment. As part of the recruitment process, we may also collect job applicants’ employment experience and educational background, referee details and references, and various forms of identification which may include proof of age card, passport details, Medicare card, and/or birth certificate. We may also collect sensitive information about an individual as part of our recruitment process, including health information (including an assessment of physical, mental and psychological health), aptitude testing results, citizenship and residency status (including immigration and visa status where required) and criminal history checks.

Use of Our Websites. When you visit our websites (including www.bata.com.au  or www.mybat.com.au ) we may collect directly from you information about yourself, including your name, address, email address, phone number, contents of your feedback, inquiries, support requests if you choose to participate in a survey or submit inquiries or feedback, location information, ID (such as driver’s licence) or other forms of identification so that you can use certain services we provide and any other information you choose to share on our websites. We use this information to provide you with information you request or to reply to your queries or feedback. In addition to the information you provide, we may also collect information about you and your use of our website through the use of technologies such as cookies, plugins or tools. These technologies and tools collect certain information about your access and device, such as your browser type, device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), operating system,  preferred language used to display on our websites, screen resolution, country of your location, window size and content, access times, the date and duration of your visit, information about a visitor’s interactions or behaviour on our websites, records of products purchased on our websites (if any), and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use the information for statistical reporting and do not link it to any named individuals.

BATA will not intentionally collect any information about visitors to this website who are under eighteen years of age. If BATA becomes aware that a child has provided any information this will immediately be deleted from BATA’s records.

3. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Collection. We may collect personal information about an individual in a number of ways including:

  • when you use our services or interact with us (such as when you use our written/online forms, feedback forms or surveys);
  •  through contact in person or over the telephone, mobile, or electronically (e.g. via online chatting/messaging tools, websites, apps, social media posts, emails or SMS or other messaging technology);
  • via the internet and/or other digital services through your visit or interactions on our websites;
  • through third party service providers that we engage with to process personal information on our behalf to assist us in:
    1. analytical and improvement purposes of our websites; or
    2. business and technical operations.

      We have data processing agreements with such service providers limiting their use of and access to the personal information to specific purposes; and
  • in the case of job applicants, from third parties, third party service providers (including testing service providers) and recruitment agencies.

We will usually collect an individual’s personal information directly from them, unless permitted by law, or they have consented to us obtaining the information from someone else. Where a person provides BATA with personal information about someone else, the person providing the information must have that person’s consent to provide their personal information to BATA based on this Privacy Statement.

An individual need not provide us with personal information if we request it from them, but it may affect our ability to provide them with products, services or further information they have requested.

Purpose. We only collect, use, hold and disclose personal information that is necessary for our business purposes. Our purposes may include to efficiently administer and manage the supply of our products and services, to enhance our relationship with retailers, to better understand how you access and use our websites and for other analytical purposes (such as to evaluate and optimise our websites and develop additional contents and features), to ensure the security of our workers and on-site visitors (including the operation of video surveillance on our premises), to respond to any enquiries or complaints, to verify an individual’s identity and age, to carry out the recruitment process and to facilitate our internal business operation, improve the recruitment process, including training and developing, maintaining and testing our IT systems and infrastructure.

Disclosure. We do not share, rent or trade your information with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes

BATA may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • On a confidential basis to other British American Tobacco entities within and outside Australia, our agents, contractors or third party service providers that provide financial, legal, administrative or other services required in connection with the operation of our business, for example for the purposes of system maintenance and support, publication providers, software developers, IT maintenance providers and professional advisors;
  • BATA may also be required to disclose your personal information to: (i) respond to duly authorised information requests from the police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of British American Tobacco or its subsidiaries; or (iv) protect the personal safety of British American Tobacco employees, third party agents or members of the public.

We may also use or disclose personal information for any other purposes disclosed at or around the time of collection.

4. Overseas disclosure

BATA is part of the British American Tobacco Group, which is a global organisation. We will only disclose an individual’s personal information overseas in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

Disclosure may take place in countries in which the British American Tobacco Group has business operations including those countries listed on our global website at www.bat.com/countries   in addition to India, Ireland and the United States of America.

Information that we collect through our websites may be transferred across international borders (including outside the European Economic Area) for further processing, storage or use in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Transfers may occur between members of the British American Tobacco Group including their affiliates, customers and suppliers. Please do not send us your information if you do not want it to be transferred or stored in this way.

Any third party, agent or representative of British American Tobacco Group who imports personal information in the course of providing services to British American Tobacco Group is required to keep that information confidential and comply with national data protection laws or, where applicable, to be bound by appropriate contractual obligations that protect your personal information.

5. Information security

British American Tobacco takes reasonable technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or unlawful disclose of information you provide to us. Personal information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Any third party, agent or representative of British American Tobacco who requires access to your information is also required to implement reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your information.

6. Access and correction

BATA strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. An individual can request access at any time to personal information that we hold about them. We will process their request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to their personal information; however, we may charge them the reasonable cost of processing their request. An individual may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about them, which they believe is incorrect or out of date.

7. Complaints

If an individual is concerned that we have not complied with their legal rights or applicable Australian privacy laws, they may bring a complaint through our internal complaints process by contacting us at the details set out below. Complaints will be taken seriously and will be assessed by the Privacy Officer with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We will need the individual to cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our internal procedures will deal fairly and promptly with complaints. However, if an individual remains dissatisfied, they may also make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia.

8. Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Statement or practices, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Mai Le
British American Tobacco Australia Limited
166 William Street
Woolloomooloo NSW 2011

Locked Bag 6000
Potts Point NSW 1335

Telephone: +61 2 9370 1500
Email: privacyofficer@bat.com

max
large
medium
small
mobile